Skip to Main Content

Health Sciences - Sport and Movement Studies: Theses and Dissertations

Priority Modules Assignment Support

Guidelines for submitting Dissertations and e-Theses

Open Access Repositories

  • Directory of Open Access Repositories (OpenDOAR)
    The OpenDOAR service provides a quality-assured listing of open access repositories around the world. OpenDOAR is primarily a service to enhance and support the academic and research activities of the global community. OpenDOAR maintains a comprehensive and authoritative list of institutional and subject-based repositories.
  • South African Academic Open Access Repositories (in OpenDOAR)
    Provides a list of links to Institutional repositories of SA universities and research organizations i.e. CSIR.

UJ Thesis and Dissertations

National Electronic Thesis and Dissertations

SA Thesis and Dissertations

  • OpenDOAR is the quality-assured global directory of academic open access repositories. It enables the identification, browsing and search for repositories, based on a range of features, such as location, software or type of material held.

  • Nexus - Current and Completed Research Projects Database
    This database provides information on current and completed research projects including theses and dissertations in South Africa. It provides information on all fields of science since 1919.  Includes citations, some abstracts & a limited number of records with  links to full-text. ** Contact your librarian for a Nexus search.
  • Nexus - National ETD Portal
    This database contains online full-text dissertations and theses completed at South African universities. No password is required for access. Select the relevant title for more information. Select the Identifier link for the full-text of the study in the specific Institution's Repository.

International Theses and Dissertations

  • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
    ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1743 to the present day. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.

Research done at the University of Johannesburg (UJ)

What is a Dissertation and Thesis

A thesis or dissertation is a document submitted in support of candidature for an academic degree or professional qualification presenting the author's research and findings.