Skip to Main Content

FEBE - Engineering Management Libguide: Databases & Finding Articles

Guide to useful library resources for Engineering Management Students

How to Access a Database

A library database is an online searchable collection of information. Libraries buy subscriptions to databases so students can find useful and interesting information. Library databases contain lots of information ranging from scholarly peer-reviewed articles, newspaper articles, and conference papers.

Go to the Library Homepage.

  • Under Library Resources, click on Databases
  • Select the required database from the list by scrolling down to the relevant title, or
  • Click on the arrow under Choose Subject
  • Click on the relevant database from the list that appears.

Special Content Databases

Databases for Engineering Management

EasyData Quantec - (Register your own Username and Password for access)

IEEE: Engineering and Technology, Information technology

RSA Economic Analysis (including Consumer Vulnerability Index (CVI) ; RSA Economic Indicators ( SARB Monthly Release of Selected Data; International Economic Indicators (IMF - World Economic Outlook (WEO)

HeinOnline - International Law Research Collection

South Africa Yearbook - A comprehensive account of the programmes and policies of the South African government and the current state of the nation. This is the official publication on the Republic of South Africa - updated annually. Coverage includes the Government system; Rural Development; Economy; Human Settlements; Water; Health; Transport and the Environment. 

General Content Databases

Ebscohost - multi-disciplinary databases covering Development Information on Africa; Family and Society Studies; Sustainability Studies( Greenfile); Political Science; Women's studies.

Emerald - a multi-disciplinary database with a special focus on Management. Peer-reviewed articles on Politics; Management; Urban Studies coverage from 1879.

Ice Publishing - database covering mainly the built environment. Subject include Building Design (non-structural); Environment; Municipal - Community, Urban & Rural; Transportation; Waste Management; Water and Wastewater Management

Jstor - a multi-disciplinary archival database (the latest articles are not available) with coverage including Humanities; Sociology and Business. Particularly useful in finding the established theories on a subject.

 SAePublications - South African Research Coverage from 1990 - Present

Sage Journals Online - Coverage on Engineering and Technology; Politics; Education; Management; Town and Regional Planning from 1879 - Present.

ScienceDirect - Coverage on  Environmental Science; Business Management; Economics; Econometrics; Urban Planning; Social Sciences; Arts and Humanities with Full-text available from 1995

Springerlink- Business studies and Entrepreneurship; Economics and Econometrics; Engineering and Technology; Environmental and Energy science; Geography; Health; Law; Management; Politics; Public management and Governance; Sociology; Statistics
Taylor & Francis Online - Coverage on Area Studies; Built Environment; Development Studies; Economic and Econometrics; Finance , Business and Industry; Engineering & Technology; Environmental Studies and Management; Geography; etc.

Research Databases

Clarivate Web of Science- Citation indexes for the human sciences, social sciences and science. Offers the unique feature of searching cited references.

NEXUS - South African research projects registered with the NRF, including theses and dissertations (current and completed) 
Coverage: 1919 to the present.

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses -Theses & Dissertations worldwide. Coverage: From 1637 to the present. Full Text 

SAGE Research Method Online- SAGE Research Methods Online (SRMO) is designed to allow researchers to explore various research methods