Aggregators eBook Collections:
Subject Specific & Multidisciplinary eBook Collections:
Nematode Parasites of Vertebrates (Online, Unlimited Users) by
This well illustrated book provides an historical and unified overview of a century and a half of research on the development, life cycles, transmission and evolution of the nematodes found in vertebrates throughout the world. This second, expanded edition includes relevant data from some 450 new references that have appeared from 1989 to 1999. The volume includes nematode parasites of humans, domestic animals and wildlife including fish. After an introductory chapter outlining general principles, the author systematically describes the biological characteristics of the 27 superfamilies of nematodes, followed by families, subfamilies, genera and species.
Parasitic Flatworms: Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Immunology and Physiology (Online, Unlimited Users, EbookCentral) by
Parasitic flatworms include Cestodes (tapeworms) and trematodes (flukes, schistosomes, etc) and are the cause of a number of major diseases of medical and veterinary significance. Much recent research has focused on molecular biology and genomics. this book aims to review advances in our understanding of these and related topics such as flatworm biochemistry, immunology and physiology. Where appropriate, comparisons are made between different parasitic flatworms and between parasitic and free-living species. Contributors to the book include leading authorities from Europe, North and South America, and Australia.
Microbial Life of Cave Systems (Online, Unlimited Users) by
The earth's subsurface contains abundant and active microbial biomass, living in water, occupying pore space, and colonizing mineral and rock surfaces. Caves are one type of subsurface habitat, being natural, solutionally- or collapse-enlarged openings in rock. Within the past 30 years, there has been an increase in the number of microbiology studies from cave environments to understand cave ecology, cave geology, and even the origins of life. By emphasizing the microbial life of caves, and the ecological processes and geological consequences attributed to microbes, this book provides the first authoritative and comprehensive account of the microbial life of caves for students, professionals, and general readers.
Atlas of Zebrafish Development (Online Science Direct) by
Zebrafish are widely considered an excellent model system for vertebrate development. The embryo is transparent, thereby enabling visualization and use of labelling and transgenic approaches. Moreover, because of the ease of inducing new mutations in zebrafish and similarity with the human genome, this organism may be used effectively for disease studies. For example, mutant zebrafish are being utilized for testing drugs that will combat a range of human diseases, from Alzheimer's and cancer to kidney failure and congenital heart disease. For the first time, this atlas provides the research community with a complete reference for zebrafish anatomy spanning the early embryo all the way to adulthood. The authors employ the technique of optical projection tomography (OPT), and offer a series of sections in multiple planes from each sample. The contents are organized by developmental stages, with over 200 images that contain annotations describing anatomical structures relevant to development. In addition, chapters feature explanatory text that highlights major developments in the zebrafish during each stage. Provides the first comprehensive anatomical resource that covers all regions of zebrafish anatomy from the larval period to adulthood The over 200 images include explanatory notes Each chapter contains a concise description of key anatomical features that factor in zebrafish development Despite many years of use as a model system, until now there has never been a guide to zebrafish at the larval stage The book's website contains a database of over 10k sections from different regions as well as 3D images that are interactive
The Laboratory Rabbit, Guinea Pig, Hamster, and Other Rodents (Online, Science Direct) by
The Laboratory Rabbit, Guinea Pig, Hamster, and Other Rodents is a single volume, comprehensive book sanctioned by the American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine (ACLAM), covering the rabbit, guinea pig, hamster, gerbil and other rodents often used in research. This well-illustrated reference won a 2012 PROSE Award for Best Single Volume Reference in Science from the Association of American Publishers. The book includes basic biology, anatomy, physiology, behavior, infectious and noninfectious diseases, husbandry and breeding, common experimental methods, and use of the species as a research model. With many expert contributors, this will be an extremely valuable publication for biomedical researchers, laboratory animal veterinarians and other professionals engaged in laboratory animal science. 2012 PROSE Award winner for Best Single Volume Reference in Science from the Association of American Publishers One-stop resource for advancements in the humane and responsible care of: rabbit, guinea pig, hamster, gerbil, chinchilla, deer mouse, kangaroo rat, cotton rat, sand rat, and degu Includes up-to-date, common experimental methods Organized by species for easy access during bench research
The Mammals of the Southern African Sub-Region (Online; Cambridge) by
This comprehensive volume covers all mammals that occur naturally on the African mainland south of the Cunene and Zambezi rivers, and also in the subregion's coastal waters. Extensively revised and updated for the new edition, it now includes the latest data from from mammal research in southern Africa along with the radical taxonomic changes across all levels of mammalian classification. Containing contributions from specialists on each mammalian order, each species description has been reviewed by a range of independent and internationally recognised authorities. Along with the latest taxonomic information, the distribution maps and illustrations have been updated and redrawn, several new colour plates have been added, and the whole design has been enhanced to aid access to key information. This is the most comprehensive and up-to-date survey of southern-African mammals and forms an essential reference for zoologists, evolutionary biologists and anyone wanting an overview of the region's wildlife.
