Skip to Main Content

Humanities - Social Work: Research Management Tool

About RefWorks

       Welcome to the New RefWorks!

RefWorks is an online research tool to help you manage your references when writing and collaborating with fellow researchers. RefWorks organizes, stores, and shares all types of information, and can instantly create citations and bibliographies
 
RefWorks will help you to collect, manage and organize research papers and documents. You can read annotate, organize, and cite your research as well as collaborate with friends and colleagues by sharing collections.

RefWorks’ drag and drop capability along with our smart document recognition makes it easy and fast to upload documents and bibliographic metadata into your library and the Save to RefWorks feature allows you to capture research from websites with the click of a button.

From simple bibliographies to papers formatted with in-text citations or footnotes, RefWorks handles it all.

RefWorks ProQuest allows you to:

  • Easily organize your references/citations 
  • Find full-text for your references and automatically update records
  • Create bibliographies and formatted papers in Microsoft Word and Google Docs
  • Securely access your research library from any web-based computer

Collect and Import

  • Save an unlimited number of references, full-text, and other research materials
  • Import from online databases, catalogs, reference management tools, and your computer
  • Quickly save references and full-text from any web page.
  • Automatically complete citation data using comprehensive ProQuest databases.

Manage Your Research 

  • Organize your data with folders and tags
  • Quickly search and find your references and full-text document.
  • Read and annotate full-text documents with highlights and comments from anywhere

Share and Collaborate

  • ​Collaborate on projects with shared full access to resources
  • Allow collaborators granular levels of access.
  • Take advantage of institutional and public folders
  • Interactively read, comment, and annotate full-text with your collaborators
  • Make collaborative writing easier with RefWorks integrated into Google Docs

Write and Cite

  • Generate bibliographies and citations in a snap for any authoring tool
  • Use our integrations to insert citations in Word and Google Docs
  • Leverage thousands of pre-built citation styles and request new styles
  • Customize citation styles or create your own from scratch with the citation style editor.

Accessing RefWorks, Creating an Account, and Logging in

Create an account

First time users - Create your Personal Account  OR Login

An institutional account is available to anyone at a subscribing institution and includes unlimited document storage, unlimited sharing inside and outside the institution, easy institution-wide sharing, phone and email tech support, training and more.

To create your RefWorks account:

  1. Go to https://refworks.proquest.com/
  2. Fill in your information making sure to use your institutional email address (you can’t sign up with @yahoo.com, @gmail.com, etc.). 
  3. Create a password and activate your RefWorks account. Go to your UJ email account (UJ Students E-mail; UJ Student Portal; UJ Staff e-mail) and click on the link provided by RefWorks
  4. Once you activate your account (you'll receive an email with a link to complete the registration process), you’ll get access immediately and can get started managing your documents.