Databases: Finding articles - Science - Food Technology - LibGuides at University of Johannesburg

Top Food Technology Databases

EbscoHost Bibliographic Databases (with links to full-text):

EBSCOhost (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window A collection of scholarly works covering a wide variety of topics. Content include literature on Africa and South Africa. Format: Mostly full text. Coverage varies according to content
Academic Search Ultimate (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Journals, magazines covering Astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, law and literacy to mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology.
Africa -Wide (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Including the former SA Studies, African Studies, African HealthLine databases and NELM (National English Literary Museum) Essential resource for African research, and information on and about Africa. Mainly a bibliographic database Coverage: Varied; earliest 1500, to the present day Bibliographic or Abstracts
Biological and Agricultural Index (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Articles, review articles, book reviews, reports, and special supplements on Agriculture, Biochemistry, Biology, Botany, Ecology, Zoology, Environment, Soil Science, Plant Pathology, etc. Coverage: 1983 to present Bibliographic
EBSCOhost eBook Collection (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window A collection of electronic books on a variety of topics. Format: Full text. Some titles date back to 1863, but the majority of content is from 1999-present
FSTA - Food Science & Technology Abstracts (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window
GreenFILE (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Covers the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts. Includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more. Coverage: Varies according to title Format: Abstracts and full text
Health Source: Consumer Edition (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Consumer health information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Coverage: 1986 to the present Bibliographic and abstracts Mostly full text
MEDLINE (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window National Library of Medicine. Medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, etc. Included are also citations from 9 authoritative medical indexes Coverage from 1949 to present Bibliographic and abstracts Partly full text
Waters & Oceans Worldwide (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Databases on all facets of international water research. Includes research ranging from coastal and offshore engineering to pollution and water treatment. Coverage: 1970+ Bibliographic with abstracts Partly Full text, two year embargo for some journal titles

Additional Bibliographic Databases:

Analytical Abstracts This link opens in a new window Wide range of topic areas from materials science to food analysis, and from pharmacology to environmental monitoring. The searchable updates consist of article abstracts and details of analyte, matrix and technique. Updates can also be searched by subject area, chosen from a predefined list of topics. Analytical Abstracts with links to Full-text

Biological Science: ProQuest This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this database provides access to literature from over 6000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents

CABI Databases (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Scientific resources within the applied life sciences. UJs subscription includes bibliographic and partly full text access to the following specialized CABI databases: Aromatic & Medicinal Plants Crop Physiology Helminthology Horticultural Science Ornamental Horticulture Plant Growth Regulators Plant Pathology Postharvest Research Rural Development and free full text access to: Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria Full Text Select (journal articles some in foreign languages with abstracts in English) Coverage: 1910 to the present Bibliographic with abstracts Partly full text
CellPress (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window
Clarivate Web of Science (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Citation indexes for the human sciences, social sciences and science. Offers the unique feature of searching cited references. Available online (1945-present) at the Web of Science
Scopus (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window A database of peer-reviewed literature including scientific journals, books, and conference proceedings. It offers smart tools to track, analyse, and visualize research. Mostly full-text

Additional Resources

BioMed Central A pioneer of open access publishing, BMC has an evolving portfolio of high quality peer-reviewed journals including broad interest titles such as BMC Biology and BMC Medicine, specialist journals such as Malaria Journal and Microbiome
BioRxiv - preprints for Biology
NCBI: National Center for Biotechnology Information
Open Access Biomedical Image Search Engine
PLOSOne
PubMed PubMed® comprises more than 33 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Google Scholar

CABI Databases

CABI Databases (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Scientific resources within the applied life sciences. UJs subscription includes bibliographic and partly full text access to the following specialized CABI databases: Aromatic & Medicinal Plants Crop Physiology Helminthology Horticultural Science Ornamental Horticulture Plant Growth Regulators Plant Pathology Postharvest Research Rural Development and free full text access to: Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria Full Text Select (journal articles some in foreign languages with abstracts in English) Coverage: 1910 to the present Bibliographic with abstracts Partly full text

Search the CABI Databases:

CAB Direct is the most thorough and extensive source of reference in the applied life sciences, incorporating the leading bibliographic databases CAB Abstracts and Global Health

Aromatic & Medicinal Plants
Crop Physiology
Helminthology
Horticultural Science
Ornamental Horticulture
Plant Growth Regulators
Plant Pathology
Postharvest Research
Rural Development
and free full-fext access to:Descriptions of Fungi and Bacteria

A-to-Z Databases

Multidisciplinary Full-Text Databases

ACS Publications (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window on campus access only. American Chemical Society Publications
Annual Reviews (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window A collection of articles and chapters that critically analyse significant primary research and recent developments in a wide variety of subject areas. It provides reviews of topics and can be used to identify key writers in the field. Format: Mostly full text Holdings: 1996-current
BioOne Complete (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window BioOne Complete is a database of more than 200 subscribed and open-access titles in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences
Cambridge Journals (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Over 250 peer-reviewed academic journals, free content and e-books from a broad spectrum of subject areas Coverage: 1700 to the present Bibliographic and abstracts Mostly full text (no full text for e-books)
CellPress (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window
JSTOR (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Archive of scholarly journals in Arts and Sciences and Business and Life sciences Coverage for most journals begins at volume 1, issue 1, and continues up to the most recent 3-5 years of publication
Nature (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window
RSC Publishing (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Journals and books on biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics. UJs access includes: RSC journals: Coverage: vol. 1 to the present; Archive: 1841 to 2002 PLUS current: Full text RSC eBook Collection: Over 1000 books spanning more than 40 years, diigitised as fully-searchable .pdf files. ChemSpider: Free chemical database No full text access to other hosted databases on RSC
ScienceDirect (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Scientific journal articles and book chapters across four subject areas: - Physical Sciences & Engineering - Life Sciences - Health Sciences - Social Sciences & Humanities Coverage: 1823 to presentAbstracts from 1823 to present Full text available from 1995 to present No full text available to e-book chapters Mobile application
Science magazine (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window International weekly science journal, with the major focus on important original scientific research, research reviews, global news, and commentary. Coverage: 1880 to present; Bibliographic and abstracts (Classic Science) from 1880 to 1996); Full text available from 1997 to present. Can also search on other AAAS products e.g. SAGE KE (Science of Aging Knowledge Environment) (2001 – 2006) - full text; Science Signalling (1997 to present) – partly full text; All High Wire Journals – partly full text
SpringerLink (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Covers books, journals, reference works, protocols and databases within the fields of science, technology, and medicine. UJs journal subscription includes: Journal Online Archives Collection : V1 (1) to 1996 - Full text Journal Current Collection: 1996 to the present - Full text SpringerOpen Collection - Full text access to journals Featured Library Databases: Chinese Library of Science - Bibliographic; Russian Library of Science - Bibliographic No full text access to e-Book chapters or Protocols
Taylor & Francis Online (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window Full text access to over 1750 high quality academic journals published by companies in the Taylor & Francis Group. Subject coverage includes the sciences, health sciences, social sciences and humanities. 15 Open access journal titles are available on this database. Interface language can be viewed in 66 languages incl. Afrikaans (via Google translation) Coverage: Vol. 1 no. 1+ Abstracts and full text to UJ subscribed titles
Wiley Online Library (OpenAthens) This link opens in a new window A broad multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social sciences, and the humanities. No full text access to e-Books and Lab Protocols

Faculty Librarian: Science

Pavlinka Kovatcheva

Email Me

Contact:

University of Johannesburg Library
Auckland Park Campus

+27 11 5592621

Subjects: Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Environmental and Energy Science, Geography, Geology, Information Technology, Mathematical Sciences, Physics and Astrophysics, Zoology

Science - Food Technology: Databases: Finding articles

Catalog search box2